Your Shopping Cart is empty.
{{ (item.variation.media ? item.variation.media.alt_translations : item.product.cover_media.alt_translations) | translateModel }} {{ (item.variation.media
                    ? item.variation.media.alt_translations
                    : item.product.cover_media.alt_translations) | translateModel
                }}
{{ 'product.bundled_products.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.bundle_group_products.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.gift.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.addon_products.label' | translate }}
{{item.product.title_translations|translateModel}}
{{ field.name_translations | translateModel }}
  • {{ childProduct.title_translations | translateModel }}

    {{ getChildVariationShorthand(childProduct.child_variation) }}

  • {{ getSelectedItemDetail(selectedChildProduct, item).childProductName }} x {{ selectedChildProduct.quantity || 1 }}

    {{ getSelectedItemDetail(selectedChildProduct, item).childVariationName }}

{{item.variation.name}}
{{item.quantity}}x HK$0 {{ item.unit_point }} Point
{{addonItem.product.cover_media.alt_translations | translateModel}}
{{ 'product.addon_products.label' | translate }}
{{addonItem.product.title_translations|translateModel}}
{{addonItem.quantity}}x {{ mainConfig.merchantData.base_currency.alternate_symbol + "0" }}

Privacy Policy

The Hong Kong Trade Development Council (referred to as "HKTDC", "we", "us" and "our") takes individuals' privacy seriously.  This Statement explains our policies and practices to safeguard the privacy of customers in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data(Privacy) Ordinance(Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance") under the laws of Hong Kong. From time to time, it is necessary for you to supply HKTDC Design Gallery with personal information and particulars to enable us to carry out the activities described in Paragraph 3 below. We may also generate and compile information about you.  Personal information provided by you and all information generated and compiled by us from time to time is collectively referred to as "Personal Data". 

By visiting any websites owned and operated by us or providing us with your personal data via other means, including via our physical stores or telephone enquiries number, or via your application for or use of our services, you agree that we will collect, use and store your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement (“Statement”),amended from time to time.  You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

HKTDC and SHOPLINE operate independently. HKTDC will not disclose your personal data to SHOPLINE without your consent. If you are interested in shopping on SHOPLINE, you will need to open a SHOPLINE account, and provide your personal data to SHOPLINE who will process your personal data as permitted by its privacy policy which HKTDC has no control over. For details about how SHOPLINE may use your personal data for direct marketing purposes and/or how SHOPLINE may disclose your personal data to a third party, please see https://home.hktdc.com/en/s/privacy-policy-statement. Please note that if you opened a SHOPLINE account, this SHOPLINE account must be managed separately from your current HKTDC Design Gallery account.

SHOPLINE will store your personal data in one of its storage locations in South East Asia.

We respect your privacy and we promise:

·        to implement computer, physical and procedural safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data we collect;
·        to limit the personal data collected to the minimum required to provide services requested by you;
·        to permit only our properly trained, authorized employees to access personal data;
·        not to disclose your personal data to external parties unless you have agreed, we are required by law or we have previously informed you.

1.    What this Statement Covers

This Statement covers the Personal Data that we collect and handle when you subscribe with us or when you request for our services, via online or/and in our physical stores or premises outside. This may occur on our website or via other means. It also covers Personal Data that we may generate and compile about you. Where our operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”),then this Statement shall be applied so far as practicable and consistent with such local legislation.

2.    Collection of Personal Data

a.    You may be requested to provide your Personal Data when you use our products and services or when you visit our websites/social media or contact us by telephone/email/fax and a tour physical stores, such as but not limited to:

a.    when you register an online account;

b.    when you do in-store or online shopping;

c.    when you conduct gift redemption or shopping voucher request;

d.    when you participate in our promotions and events;

e.    when you use social media to post information and sharing of activities;

f.     when you participate in our surveys or questionnaires;

g.    when you (un)subscribe to our marketing communications;

h.    when you submit any comments or feedback to us and/or

i.     when you are required to verify your identity with us.

b.   The Personal Data that you may be requested to provide us includes, but are not limited to, your title, name, gender, phone number, email address, mailing address, birthday information, nationality, personal interests, favourite product categories and other personal data.

c.    It is mandatory for you to provide certain categories of Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). Refusal to provide any Personal Data marked as mandatory may render us unable handle the request you are making, and we reserve the right not to provide our products or services.

d.   All Personal Data will be collected on a voluntary, open and fair basis.

e.   Any information that we collect will be used for internal use only, and will not be disclosed to third parties.

f.     If you use credit cards for payment, all requested data will be securely encrypted and transmitted directly to the credit-processing bank for payment authorization.  We assure that we will not extract any significant credit card information.

3.    Usage of Personal Data

a.   HKTDC Design Gallery may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

a.   for the provision of sales, or rewards, birthday promotion, and services under any programs or events by HKTDC Design Gallery / its service providers (who are engaged by us to assist with providing you our services);

b.   or carrying out your instructions, responding to your enquiry or providing customer service to you;

c.   for performing investigation, research or statistical analysis in order to improve our products and services and for marketing purpose;

d.   with your consent, for direct marketing purposes, and for notifying you about new product, special offers and other special promotions;

e.   for forming part of a customer data base necessary for HKTDC Design Gallery to communicate with you by email, mail, fax, phone or other means, including contacting you regarding your enquiries;

f.    for use of the online services available on our website such as online shopping and participate in events and promotions;

g.   for matching your personal data with information you provided to us via other means; and/or

h.   for observing any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of Hong Kong or other relevant jurisdiction including any disclosure or notification requirements to which HKTDC Design Gallery or other class of data recipient are subject.


  4.   Accuracy

a.   HKTDC Design Gallery will take all practicable steps to ensure that the Personal Data so collected are accurate.  However, your efforts to provide accurate Personal Data upon subscription of HKTDC Design Gallery services and thereafter to update HKTDC Design Gallery of any changes of your Personal Data are always welcome.

5.    Personal Data Sharing and Disclosure

a.   To facilitate the purposes set out in paragraph 3 above, we may disclose Personal Data with the following parties(whether within or outside Hong Kong):

a.   HKTDC;

b.   third party services providers engaged by us to assist with providing you with our services, including data entry, customer database management, customer contact services regarding products and services (and services providers may contact you regarding promotions, events and activities, products rewards, shopping vouchers and reward redemption, sales, ordering, refund, replacement and/or delivery), and securely disposing of your Personal Data ("Third Party Service Providers"). These Third Party Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use your Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified in Paragraph 3 above, and will not use your Personal Data for a purpose other than those mentioned in Paragraph 3without your consent.

c.   other business partners such as website, mobile app and loyalty programme operators;

d.   credit reference agencies, credit, debit and/or charge card companies and/or banks;

e.   law enforcement agencies, government and regulatory and other organisations;

f.    insurers;

g.   any person under a duty of confidentiality to us (including our professional advisers)

b.   We may also share aggregated data with third parties for various purposes (including marketing, advertising). Prior to that, we will de-identify your personal data first to ensure that your identity will not be disclosed in such sharing., We may also such data in our analytics projects to better understand your needs and to improve and adapt our products and services.

   6.    Access and Correction

a.   You have the right to know:

a.   the Statement of HKTDC Design Gallery;

b.   whether HKTDC Design Gallery holds any of your Personal Data; and

c.   the kind of Personal Data being held by HKTDC Design Gallery.

b.   You can exercise your right to access or to correct your Personal Data at any time. You may also optout of receiving HKTDC Design Gallery’s direct marketing communication regarding new products and services.

c.    If you have any questions regarding this Statement or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you can email us via dghk-eshop@hktdc.org, or call our customer service hotline at (852)2240 5680 from 9 am – 6 pm Monday to Friday. HKTDC Design Gallery will, upon satisfying itself of the authenticity and validity of the access or correction request, make every endeavour to comply with and respond to the request within the period set by the statutory requirement.

d.   In accordance with the Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.

7.   Confidentiality &Security

a.   When you provide your personal information to us, only authorized HKTDC Design Gallery staff and Third Party Service Providers appointed by HKTDC Design Gallery, have access right to retrieve these information for carrying out their job duties and they must comply with a set of strict guidelines on how to use these Personal Data.

b.   We use Secure Socket Layer(SSL) to encrypt your personal information before it is transmitted to us. In a bid to protect customers' data, all credit card authentication and payment authorization are handled directly by relevant banks. HKTDC Design Gallery will have no record of such data. Always remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window upon the end of each transaction. Our forced logout mechanism, where applicable, will ensure no one can access your personal information and correspondence. If you use credit cards for payment, all requested data will be securely encrypted and transmitted directly to the credit-processing bank for payment authorization.

c.    Since no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the Internet is completely secure, therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over the Internet.

8.    Retention of Personal Data

a.   Subject to, or where otherwise required by law or permitted by law to protect our interests, we will:

a.   only retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the original purpose for which it was collected; and

b.   erase any of your Personal Data that we have stored as soon as reasonably practicable, if you choose to delete your account with us.

 

9.   Direct Marketing

a.   You may opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from HKTDC Design Gallery by:

a.   logging into our website;

b.   email us via dghk-eshop@hktdc.org;

c.    call our Customer Service Hotline at (852)2240 5680 from 9 am – 6 pm Monday to Friday;

d.    in the case of emails, by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of such emails.

b.   In accordance with the statutory requirements, HKTDC Design Gallery will honour your request not to use your Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

10.  Links

a.   This site may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third-party websites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any use or breach of your personal data by such third parties.

 

11.  Cookies

a.   If you visit our website, we may use cookie files to store and track information about you and your preferences. A cookie is a small text file that our website transfers to your computer. We use cookies for a variety of reasons, such as allowing us to maintain your information across multiple pages within or across web sessions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your internet settings to block them in the future. However, blocking cookies may result in a loss of functionality on the website.

b.   We protect the personal data that you provide to us by electronic and managerial measures. To protect your personal data while you are on our Site, we will encrypt any personal data you transmit to us via our Site using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) — an industry standard for encryption over the Internet. However, since no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the Internet is completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us.  Also, this Site uses small files called cookies to help us customize your browsing experience (which will be handled in accordance with our privacy policy). If you do not wish for our Site to remember your personal settings or are using a shared or public computer, it is recommended to clear your cookies or amend the cookie settings of your browser. 

 

12.  Contact us

a.    If you have any questions regarding this Statement, please contact us at:

dghk-eshop@hktdc.org
Hong Kong Trade Development Council Design Gallery
Tel: (852) 2240 5680

NotesIn case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.